Privacy Policy

Coastal Echoes Pty Ltd Trading as Echoes are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP” or “Principles”) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

Echoes Privacy Policy sets out the principles that Echoes will follow when collecting, using, holding, disclosing and otherwise managing Personal Information. Echoes is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals' Personal Information. "Personal Information" is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Personal Information Collection

The type of Personal Information Echoes may collect and hold may include names, addresses, contact details, information from enquiries made, communications between Echoes and an individual, occupations and any other information required to meet contractual obligations and statutory obligations. Echoes may collect Personal Information in a variety of ways, including by way of personal contact such as business activities and events, mail, telephone, email and internet, for example when an individual accesses Echoes' website. In some circumstances Echoes may be provided Personal Information about an individual from a third party. Personal Information about an individual will only be collected by Echoes where the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of Echoes' functions or activities. It will depend on the circumstances and the purposes for which the information will be collected on what kind of Personal Information Echoes collects and holds and how that information is collected and held. We may collect Personal Information about individuals, shareholders, suppliers, employees, other stakeholders and other people who come into contact in the ordinary course of business. Examples for the purpose of collection of Personal Information include:

• Shareholder information for the purpose of proper records keeping and for reporting; and

• Information about Individuals who enter into service agreements, joint venture agreements or other transactions with Echoes for the administration of those agreements or transactions or for reporting purposes.

Echoes will only use Personal Information for the purpose for which it was provided. Echoes will not disclose Personal Information to third parties, unless consent is given or in other circumstances where such disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Echoes will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information that is collected, used or disclosed by it is complete and up to date and only collect Personal Information about an individual from that individual unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

Transfer of Personal Information overseas

Echoes only transfers information about an individual to someone who is in a foreign country if the individual consents to the transfer or otherwise in compliance with the APPs. Echoes does not generally disclose Personal Information to overseas parties.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Echoes will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of the matters required by the AAPs, at or before, or if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after, the time that the Personal Information is collected, including:

• why the Personal Information is being collected;

• who else the Personal Information might be given to;

• the fact that this Privacy Policy contains information about how the individual is able to gain access to and correction of the information collected; and

• how to contact Echoes, including making a complaint.

If Echoes collects an individual’s Personal Information from someone else, Echoes will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of the above matters and that Echoes has collected the information. This Personal Information will only be used or disclosed by Echoes for:

• the purpose for which it was collected;

• any related purpose for which it would reasonably be expected to be used or disclosed;

• a purpose required or permitted by law; or

• a purpose for which the individual has provided consent.

Echoes may disclose Personal Information about individuals to third parties for example to providers of services to Echoes, government agencies, regulatory authorities, related bodies corporate of Echoes and professional advisers of Echoes. Echoes’ service providers are required to keep the Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose other than performing those services. Security of Personal Information Echoes will take reasonable steps ensuring that the Personal Information it holds is protected from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Subject to any legal obligation to keep the Personal Information for any required period of time, Echoes will take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information it holds and is no longer necessary for the disclosed purpose is destroyed or permanently de-identified.

Updating, Correction and Access to Personal Information

Echoes will in most circumstances, at the request of an individual, provide access to that individual to any Personal Information held by Echoes about that individual. In accordance with the Act, Echoes will not provide an individual access to such Personal Information in certain circumstances. These circumstances include where providing access would reveal commercially sensitive information about the organisation, where providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where providing access would be unlawful. An individual can seek access to, and update or correct, any Personal Information that is being held by Echoes about that individual by contacting Echoes.

Complaints, Concerns and Queries

Any complaints, concerns or queries about any Personal Information that may have been collected, used or disclosed by Echoes, this Privacy Policy; or a breach of the AAPs are to be referred to Echoes' Privacy Officer. 

Contact Us

Echoes has appointed a Privacy Officer to manage privacy enquiries and complaints; they can be contacted by phone, post or email at:

Address: Echoes, 459 Nicholson Road, Canning Vale, WA  6155

Telephone: (08) 94562 3023

Email: info@echoesgong.com.au

You can also obtain information at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au Updates to this Privacy Statement This Privacy Statement will be reviewed from time to time as required. Dated: July 2016